Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] Appellant's Brief at 19-21. Appellant appears to argue that, because she was proceeding pro se following the withdrawal of her counsel, Judge Moss's statements mislead her to believe that a motion for reconsideration would toll the time to file an appeal, or that an appeal would not be necessary if a motion for reconsideration was filed. Contrary to Appellant's assertion, Judge Moss's comment was neither incorrect nor misleading. Indeed, it was entirely accurate. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 ("Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.")

Moreover, "[t]he United States Supreme Court has explained: The right of self-representation is not a license to abuse the dignity of the courtroom. Neither is it a license not to comply with relevant rules of procedural and substantive law." Jones v. Rudenstein,  (Pa.