Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(o). "Each unit shall constitute a separate parcel of real property which may be dealt with by the owner thereof in the same manner as is otherwise permitted by law for any other parcel of real property." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-4. A common element includes land described as such in the master deed; "yards, gardens, walkways, parking areas;" and "installations of all central services and utilities." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(d).

For purposes of taxation, each unit is taxed separately.

N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 (stating that "[a]ll property taxes . . . shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole"); see also Perth Amboy Gen. Hosp. v. City of Perth Amboy, (App.